Privacy and Data Protection Policy

SAFE SOCIETY operates https://www.safesociety.in . This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal Information we receive from users on this Site. We use information received on our website purely for information purpose  and to make  the site more interactive and user friendly. No information or data is used for commercial or any other purpose. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to your name, contact information and professional profile.

LOG DATA

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyse this data. We do not undertaking responsibility for safety of data during third party use of services.

RETENTION OF INFORMATION

We keep your information as long as it is necessary to full fill the purpose for which it is collected which includes satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements etc..

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This website contains links to various other sites having their own terms and conditions and privacy policy. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any other web site to which we link. User is requested to visit privacy policy of such websites before submitting any information.

SECURITY MEASURES

We protect the data collected from you through both online and offline mode. We in order to ensure security and confidentiality of your personal information have proportionate and appropriate physical, electronic and managerial security measures and practices in place. We protect your information from unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, loss, misuse or destruction. However transfer of information via internet is not completely secure, we cannot guarantee security of data transmitted to our website.

COOKIE POLICY

Cookies are small text files a Website can use to recognize repeat visitors, facilitate the visitor’s ongoing access to and use of the site, and allow a site to track usage behaviour  and compile aggregate data that will allow content improvements. By using this website, you are agreeing to use of cookies. Visitors should be aware that non-personal information and data may be automatically collected by Safe Society’s Website through the use of cookies. This information is not shared with external agencies. Though one can restrict or block the cookies by changing their browser settings, however, this may impact the user experience. 

COPYRIGHT PROTECTION

The arrangement and compilation of all the contents of this website is the exclusive property of Safe Society and protected by Indian and International Copyright laws. Permission is given to user for use of resources of this website only for the purposes related to the Safe Society services. Any other use, including the reproduction, modification, distribution, transmission, republication, display or performance, of the contents on this website can only be made with the express permission of Safe Society.

COMMUNICATIONS

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, event invitations and  for professional engagement only.

SECURITY

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is effective as on June 2020 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

GOVERNING LAWS AND JURISDICTION

This Privacy Policy along with the Terms of use is governed by law prevailing in India. Any controversy or claim arising out of or relating to this privacy policy or our services shall be settled only by the courts in Uttar Pradesh, India.

OTHER DISCLOSURES

Your personal information will be restricted to only authorize people of Safe Society who need it to carry out the purpose for which it is collected. We may disclose personal information or sensitive personal data or information when required by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary in order to conform to the mandate of the law or comply with any other legal process. While disclosing or transferring to third party (another body corporate or natural person or government agencies), we will make sure that the same level of data protection which is adhered to by us is adhered to by such entity to whom the data is being transferred.

GRIEVANCE OFFICER DETAILS

In accordance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer at info@safesociety.in